Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy

Note: Privacy policy is concluded in two different languages: English and Polish. In case of any dispute relating to interpretation, the Polish version shall prevail and be conclusive.

Who and why processes your personal data?

Personal data that you give while booking reservations through our website are collected and processed by EMGRON Sp. z o. o. and EAN.Com, LP EAN.Com, LP and the chosen accommodation facility. Following Privacy Policy pertains only to the personal data collected and processed by EMGRON SP. z o. o. except where explicitly stated otherwise.

EMGRON Sp. z o. o. is a limited liability company registered and having legal seat in Poland, postal address:

EMGRON SP. z o. o., Białowieska 48/20, 54-235 Wrocław, Poland

National Court Register 0000334273, Tax Identification Number 8942980391

EMGRON SP. z o. o. is the personal data administrator as defined in ustawa z dnia 29 sierpnia 1997 r. o ochronie danych osobowych (Polish Personal Data Protection Act)

The personal data collected and processed by EMGRON are your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, fax number, your accommodation facility and dates of check-in and check-out

First and last name, address and billing information are collected and processed by EMGRON Sp. z o. o. and in order to establish a legal relationship between you and the accommodation establishment.

EAN Com, LP is a Delaware, USA limited partnership.

The personal data collected and processed by EAN.Com, LP are your first and last name, telephone number, postal and email addresses, fax number, and billing information (such as credit card number, cardholder name, and expiration date). EAN.Com Privacy Policy can be found here and it’s governed by United States Law.

Competent authorities

Hotelgo24.com shall pass on and disclose personal data and information to a government or law enforcing authority if so required by law (or any legal regulation in force), legal procedure, criminal investigation, court order or subpoena. It might also have to disclose personal data if it is deemed necessary for the prevention, detection and prosecution of criminal acts.

Security

Pursuant to Ustawa z dnia 29 sierpnia 1997 r. o ochronie danych osobowych (Polish Personal Data Protection Law), hotelgo24.com takes strict security measures to prevent the misuse of and the unauthorised access to personal data. hotelgo24.com has established the appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data acquired. Furthermore, security procedures, technical and physical restrictions have also been incorporated to limit the access and the use of personal data to authorised employees for whom this information is made available, so that they can carry out their professional duties related to our services. Under strictly defined conditions the data may be accessed by third party service providers when it’s necessary for the functioning of the website and the company itself, for such purposes as accounting, legal services etc..

Personal data processing and management

Users are entitled to review their personal data at any given time by means of emailing us a request to do so to: contact@hotelgo24.com. Please write 'Request personal data' as the subject of the email. If any of the personal data provided is incorrect we shall change it on request. Users can also ask hotelgo24.com to remove their personal data from its database just by sending an email to the aforementioned email address.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small amount of data that a website places on the user’s computer.

Why do websites use cookies?

Websites have no memory. A user who browses from page to page within a website is not recognised as being the same user. Cookies enable the website to recognise the user's browser so that it can therefore remember the choices previously made (e.g. the language spoken by the user) or identify frequent visitors to the site.

Do cookies all do the same thing?

No, there are different types of cookies that have different purposes. Cookies can be distinguished by their function, lifetime and the web server that places them.

How can hotelgo24.com cookies be identified?

The hotelgo24.com cookies can be identified in your browser settings.

Does hotelgo24.com use third party cookies?

Yes. hotelgo24.com uses the services of reliable, recognised online advertising and marketing companies. These companies need to place cookies to optimise their services. Our service providers are committed to raising consumer awareness and establishing responsible business and data management practices and standards. Most of these companies are members of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and/or the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB). Members of NAI and IAB adhere to industrial standards and codes of conduct. The NAI and IAB members have a general opt-out function for behavioural advertising. Please visit www.networkadvertising.org and www.youronlinechoices.com to identify the NAI members that have placed an advertising cookie file on your computer. To opt out of a NAI or IAB member's behavioural advertising programme, simply tick the corresponding box for the company from which you wish to opt-out of.

Does hotelgo24.com monitor online behaviour?

No. hotelgo24.com just statistically analyses the behaviour of all those using our website. You might receive ads from hotelgo24.com on different sites (retargeting), according to your history on our website. This information is anonymous. We do not monitor your behaviour outside hotelgo24.com.

How can I manage my cookie preferences?

The cookies you want to accept or reject can be established by means of your browser settings (e.g., Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox and Chrome). The location of these setting depends on the browser used. The relevant settings can be found using the 'Help' function of your browser. Please note that if certain cookies are not accepted, you might not be able to use some of the functions on our website. Moreover, bear in mind that opting out of an advertising network does not mean that you will no longer receive or be subject to online advertising or market research, but rather the network from which you opted out will no longer send ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our site. By using the site, you agree to our use of cookies. Learn more. close